North Carolina General Statutes 130A-248. Regulation of food and lodging establishments
(a) For the protection of the public health, the Commission shall adopt rules governing the sanitation of establishments that prepare or serve drink or food for pay and establishments that prepare and sell meat food products or poultry products. However, any establishment that prepares or serves food or drink t
* * *
be subject to the provisions of this Article if the establishment that prepares or serves food or drink holds an ABC permit, as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-101, meets any of the definitions in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-1000, and does not meet the definition set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-247 for a brewery, distillery, bar, private club, or winery.
(a1) For the protection of the public health, the Commission shall adopt rules governing the sanitation of hotels, motels, tourist homes, and other establishments that provide lodging for pay.
(a2) For the protection of the public health, the Commission shall adopt rules governing the sanitation of bed and breakfast homes, as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-247, and rules governing the sanitation of bed and breakfast inns, as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-247 In carrying out this function, the Commission shall adopt requirements that are the least restrictive so as to protect the public health and not unreasonably interfere with the operation of bed and breakfast homes and bed and breakfast inns.
(a3) The rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to subsections (a), (a1), and (a2) of this section shall address, but not be limited to, the following:
(1) Sanitation requirements for cleanliness of floors, walls, ceilings, storage spaces, utensils, ventilation equipment, and other areas and items;
(2) Requirements for:
a. Lighting and water supply;
b. Wastewater collection, treatment, and disposal facilities; and
* * *
(a5) The Department of Health and Human Services may grant a variance from rules adopted pursuant to this section in accordance with the United States Food and Drug Administration Food Code 2017 if the Department determines that the issuance of the variance will not result in a health hazard or nuisance condition.
(a6) Notwithstanding any provision of this Part or any rules adopted pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-335(e), a permitted food stand may elect to provide tables and not more than eight seats for customers to use while eating or drinking on the premises. Addition of seats under this subsection shall not require further evaluation of the adequacy of the approved sanitary sewage system.
(b) No establishment shall commence or continue operation without a permit or transitional permit issued by the Department. The permit or transitional permit shall be issued to the owner or operator of the establishment and shall not be transferable. If the establishment is leased, the permit or transitional permit shall be issued to the lessee and shall not be transferable. If the location of an establishment changes, a new permit shall be obtained for the establishment. A permit shall be issued only when the establishment satisfies all of the requirements of the rules. The Commission shall adopt rules establishing the requirements that must be met before a transitional permit may be issued, and the period for which a transitional permit may be issued. The Department may also impose conditions on the issuance of a permit or transitional permit in accordance with rules adopted by the Commission. A permit or transitional permit shall be immediately revoked in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-23(d) for failure of the establishment to maintain a minimum grade of C. A permit or transitional permit may otherwise be suspended or revoked in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-23
(b1) A permit shall expire one year after an establishment closes unless the permit is the subject of a contested case pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the N.C. Gen. Stat..
(c) If ownership of an establishment is transferred or the establishment is leased, the new owner or lessee shall apply for a new permit. The new owner or lessee may also apply for a transitional permit. A transitional permit may be issued upon the transfer of ownership or lease of an establishment to allow the correction of construction and equipment problems that do not represent an immediate threat to the public health. Upon issuance of a new permit or a transitional permit for the same establishment, any previously issued permit for an establishment in that location becomes void. This subsection does not prohibit issuing more than one owner or lessee a permit for the same location if (i) more than one establishment is operated in the same physical location and (ii) each establishment satisfies all of the rules and requirements of subsection (a) of this section. For purposes of
* * *