North Carolina General Statutes 130A-248. Regulation of food and lodging establishments
(a) For the protection of the public health, the Commission shall adopt rules governing the sanitation of establishments that prepare or serve drink or food for pay and establishments that prepare and sell meat food products or poultry products. However, any establishment that prepares or serves food or drink t
* * *
The rules shall contain a system for grading establishments, such as Grade A, Grade B, and Grade C. The rules shall be written in a manner that promotes consistency in both the interpretation and application of the grading system.
(a4) For the protection of the public health, the Commission shall adopt rules governing the sanitation of limited food service establishments. In adopting the rules, the Commission shall not limit the number of days that limited food service establishments may operate. Limited food service establishment permits shall be issued only to political subdivisions of the State, establishments operated by volunteers that prepare or serve food in conjunction with amateur athletic events, or for establishments operated by organizations that are exempt from federal income tax under section 501(c)(3) or section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(a5) The Department of Health and Human Services may grant a variance from rules adopted pursuant to this section in accordance with the United States Food and Drug Administration Food Code 2017 if the Department determines that the issuance of the variance will not result in a health hazard or nuisance condition.
(a6) Notwithstanding any provision of this Part or any rules adopted pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-335(e), a permitted food stand may elect to provide tables and not more than eight seats for customers to use while eating or drinking on the premises. Addition of seats under this subsection shall not require further evaluation of the adequacy of the approved sanitary sewage system.
(b) No establishment shall commence or continue operation without a permit or transitional permit issued by the Department. The permit or transitional permit shall be issued to the owner or operator of the establishment and shall not be transferable. If the establishment is leased, the permit or transitional permit shall be issued to the lessee and shall not be transferable. If the location of an establishment changes, a new permit shall be obtained for the establishment. A permit shall be issued only when the establishment satisfies all of the requirements of the rules. The Commission shall adopt rules establishing the requirements that must be met before a transitional permit may be issued, and the period for which a transitional permit may be issued. The Department may also impose conditions on the issuance of a permit or transitional permit in accordance with rules adopted by the Commission. A permit or transitional permit shall be immediately revoked in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-23(d) for failure of the establishment to maintain a minimum grade of C. A permit or transitional permit may otherwise be suspended or revoked in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-23
(b1) A permit shall expire one year after an establishment closes unless the permit is the subject of a contested case pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the N.C. Gen. Stat..
(c) If ownership of an establishment is transferred or the establishment is leased, the new owner or lessee shall apply for a new permit. The new owner or lessee may also apply for a transitional permit. A transitional permit may be issued upon the transfer of ownership or lease of an establishment to allow the correction of construction and equipment problems that do not represent an immediate threat to the public health. Upon issuance of a new permit or a transitional permit for the same establishment, any previously issued permit for an establishment in that location becomes void. This subsection does not prohibit issuing more than one owner or lessee a permit for the same location if (i) more than one establishment is operated in the same physical location and (ii) each establishment satisfies all of the rules and requirements of subsection (a) of this section. For purposes of this subsection, “transitional permit” means a permit issued upon the transfer of ownership or lease of an existing food establishment to allow the correction of construction and equipment problems that do not represent an immediate threat to the public health.
(c1) The Commission shall adopt rules governing the sanitation of pushcarts and mobile food units. A permitted restaurant or commissary shall serve as a base of operations for a pushcart. A mobile food unit shall meet all of the sanitation requirements of a permitted commissary or shall have a permitted restaurant or commissary that serves as its base of operation. Pushcarts or mobile food units that are based from a permitted commissary or restaurant that is located on the premises of a facility which contains at least 3,000 permanent seats shall be allowed to prepare and serve food on the premises. Raw meat, poultry, and fish shall be prepared in a permitted commissary or restaurant in a pre-portioned or ready-to-cook form. Pushcarts or mobile food units that handle raw ingredients shall be equipped with a handwashing sink. All open
* * *