North Carolina General Statutes 130A-248. Regulation of food and lodging establishments
(a) For the protection of the public health, the Commission shall adopt rules governing the sanitation of establishments that prepare or serve drink or food for pay and establishments that prepare and sell meat food products or poultry products. However, any establishment that prepares or serves food or drink t
* * *
(a2) For the protection of the public health, the Commission shall adopt rules governing the sanitation of bed and breakfast homes, as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-247, and rules governing the sanitation of bed and breakfast inns, as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-247 In carrying out this function, the Commission shall adopt requirements that are the least restrictive so as to protect the public health and not unreasonably interfere with the operation of bed and breakfast homes and bed and breakfast inns.
(a3) The rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to subsections (a), (a1), and (a2) of this section shall address, but not be limited to, the following:
(1) Sanitation requirements for cleanliness of floors, walls, ceilings, storage spaces, utensils, ventilation equipment, and other areas and items;
(2) Requirements for:
a. Lighting and water supply;
b. Wastewater collection, treatment, and disposal facilities; and
c. Lavatory and toilet facilities, food protection, and waste disposal;
(3) The cleaning and bactericidal treatment of eating and drinking utensils and other food-contact surfaces. A requirement imposed under this subdivision to sanitize multiuse eating and drinking utensils and other food-contact surfaces does not apply to utensils and surfaces provided in the guest room of the lodging unit for guests to prepare food while staying in the guest room.
(3a) The appropriate and reasonable use of gloves or utensils by employees who handle unwrapped food;
(4) The methods of food preparation, transportation, catering, storage, and serving;
(5) The health of employees;
(6) Animal and vermin control; and
(7) The prohibition against the offering of unwrapped food samples to the general public unless the offering and acceptance of the samples are continuously supervised by an agent of the entity preparing or offering the samples or by an agent of the entity on whose premises the samples are made available. As used in this subdivision, “food samples” means unwrapped food prepared and made available for sampling by and without charge to the general public for the purpose of promoting the food made available for sampling. This subdivision does not apply to unwrapped food prepared and offered in buffet, cafeteria, or other style in exchange for payment by the general public or by the person or entity arranging for the preparation and offering of such unwrapped food. This subdivision shall not apply to open air produce markets nor to farmer market facilities operated on land owned or leased by the State of North Carolina or any local government.
The rules shall contain a system for grading establishments, such as Grade A, Grade B, and Grade C. The rules shall be written in a manner that promotes consistency in both the interpretation and application of the grading system.
(a4) For the protection of the public health, the Commission shall adopt rules governing the sanitation of limited food service establishments. In adopting the rules, the Commission shall not limit the number of days that limited food service establishments may operate. Limited food service establishment permits shall be issued only to political subdivisions of the State, establishments operated by volunteers that prepare or serve food in conjunction with amateur athletic events, or for establishments operated by organizations that are exempt from federal income tax under section 501(c)(3) or section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(a5) The Department of Health and Human Services may grant a variance from rules adopted pursuant to this section in accordance with the United States Food and Drug Administration Food Code 2017 if the Department determines that the issuance of the variance will not result in a health hazard or nuisance condition.
(a6) Notwithstanding any provision of this Part or any rules adopted pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-335(e), a permitted food stand may elect to provide tables and not more than eight seats for customers to use while eating or drinking on the premises. Addition of seats under this subsection shall not require further evaluation of the adequacy of the approved sanitary sewage system.
(b) No establishment shall commence or continue operation without a permit or transitional permit issued by the Department. The permit or transitional permit shall be issued to the owner or operator of the establishment and shall not be transferable. If the establishment is leased, the permit or transitional permit shall be issued to the lessee and shall not be transferable. If the location of an establishment changes, a new permit shall be obtained for the establishment. A permit shall be issued only when the establishment satisfies all of the requirements of the rules. The Commission shall adopt rules establishing the requirements that must be met before a transitional permit may be issued, and the period for which a transitional permit may be issued. The Department may also impose conditions on the issuance of a permit or transitional permit in accordance with rules adopted by the Commission. A permit or transitional permit shall be immediately revoked in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-23(d) for failure of the establishment to maintain a minimum grade of C. A permit or transitional permit may otherwise be suspended or revoked in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-23
* * *