North Carolina General Statutes 130A-291. Division of Waste Management
(a) For the purpose of promoting and preserving an environment that is conducive to public health and welfare, and preventing the creation of nuisances and the depletion of our natural resources, the Department shall maintain a Division of Waste Management to promote sanitary processing, treatment, disposal, and statewide management of solid waste and the greatest possible recycling and recovery of resources, and the Department shall employ and retain qualified personnel as may be necessary to effect such purposes. It is the purpose and intent of the State to be and remain cognizant not only of its responsibility to authorize and establish a statewide solid waste management program, but also of its responsibility to monitor and supervise, through the Department, the activities and operations of units of local government implementing a permitted solid waste management facility serving a specified geographic area in accordance with a solid waste management plan.
(b) In furtherance of this purpose and intent, it is hereby determined and declared that it is necessary for the health and welfare of the inhabitants of the State that solid waste management facilities permitted hereunder and serving a specified geographic area shall be used by public or private owners or occupants of all lands, buildings, and premises within the geographic area. Actions taken pursuant to this Article shall be deemed to be acts of the sovereign power of the State of North Carolina, and to the extent reasonably necessary to achieve the purposes of this section, a unit of local government may displace competition with public service for solid waste management and disposal. It is further determined and declared that no person, firm, corporation, association or entity within the geographic area shall engage in any activities which would be competitive with this purpose or with ordinances, rules adopted pursuant to the authority granted herein.
(c) Except as provided in subsections (d) and (e) of this section, a unit of local government may, by ordinance, franchise, business license, contract, or otherwise, require that all solid waste generated within the geographic area and placed in the waste stream for disposal be delivered to the permitted solid waste management facility or facilities serving the geographic area only under one of the following conditions:
(1) If the unit of local government has debt associated with solid waste management facilities and equipment outstanding on September 1, 2017, the unit of local government may adopt and enforce such an ordinance until the date that such debt has matured.