North Carolina General Statutes 131D-21. Declaration of residents’ rights
Each facility shall treat its residents in accordance with the provisions of this Article. Every resident shall have the following rights:
(1) To be treated with respect, consideration, dignity, and full recognition of his or her individuality and right to privacy.
(2) To receive care and services which are adequate, appropriate, and in compliance with relevant federal and State laws and rules and regulations.
(3) To receive upon admission and during his or her stay a written statement of the services provided by the facility and the charges for these services.
(4) To be free of mental and physical abuse, neglect, and exploitation.
(5) Except in emergencies, to be free from chemical and physical restraint unless authorized for a specified period of time by a physician according to clear and indicated medical need.
(6) To have his or her personal and medical records kept confidential and not disclosed except as permitted or required by applicable State or federal law.
(7) To receive a reasonable response to his or her requests from the facility administrator and staff.
(8) To associate and communicate privately and without restriction with people and groups of his or her own choice on his or her own or their initiative at any reasonable hour.
(9) To have access at any reasonable hour to a telephone where he or she may speak privately.
(10) To send and receive mail promptly and unopened, unless the resident requests that someone open and read mail, and to have access at his or her expense to writing instruments, stationery, and postage.
(11) To be encouraged to exercise his or her rights as a resident and citizen, and to be permitted to make complaints and suggestions without fear of coercion or retaliation.
(12) To have and use his or her own possessions where reasonable and have an accessible, lockable space provided for security of personal valuables. This space shall be accessible only to the resident, the administrator, or supervisor-in-charge.
(13) To manage his or her personal needs funds unless such authority has been delegated to another. If authority to manage personal needs funds has been delegated to the facility, the resident has the right to examine the account at any time.
(14) To be notified when the facility is issued a provisional license or notice of revocation of license by the North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services and the basis on which the provisional license or notice of revocation of license was issued. The resident’s responsible family member or guardian shall also be notified.
(15) To have freedom to participate by choice in accessible community activities and in social, political, medical, and religious resources and to have freedom to refuse such participation.
(16) To receive upon admission to the facility a copy of this section.
(17) To not be transferred or discharged from a facility except for medical reasons, the residents’ own or other residents’ welfare, nonpayment for the stay, or when the transfer is mandated under State or federal law. The resident shall be given at least 30 days’ advance notice to ensure orderly transfer or discharge, except in the case of jeopardy to the health or safety of the resident or others in the home. The resident has the right to appeal a facility’s attempt to transfer or discharge the resident pursuant to rules adopted by the Medical Care Commission, and the resident shall be allowed to remain in the facility until resolution of the appeal unless otherwise provided by law. The Medical Care Commission shall adopt rules pertaining to the transfer and discharge of residents that offer protections to residents for safe and orderly transfer and discharge. (1981, c. 923, s. 1; 1983, c. 824, s. 13; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1076; 1997-443, s. 11A.118(a); 1999-334, s. 1.6; 2000-111, s. 3; 2011-272, s. 3; 2011-314, s. 5.)