North Carolina General Statutes 131E-177. Department of Health and Human Services is designated State Health Planning and Development Agency; powers and duties
The Department of Health and Human Services is designated as the State Health Planning and Development Agency for the State of North Carolina, and is empowered to exercise the following powers and duties:
(1) To establish standards and criteria or plans required to carry out the provisions and purposes of this Article and to adopt rules pursuant to Chapter 150B of the N.C. Gen. Stat., to carry out the purposes and provisions of this Article;