North Carolina General Statutes 133-23. Definition
(a) The term “governmental agency” shall include the State of North Carolina, its agencies, institutions, and political subdivisions, all municipal corporations and all other public units, agencies and authorities which are authorized to enter into public contracts for construction or repair or for procurement of goods or services.
(b) The term “person” shall mean any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other entity formed for the purpose of doing business as a contractor, subcontractor, or supplier.
(c) The term “subsidiary” shall mean a corporation with respect to which another corporation by virtue of its shareholdings alone has legal power, either directly or indirectly through another corporation or series of other corporations, domestic or foreign, to elect a majority of the directors. A corporation is a subsidiary of each such corporation, including any corporation through which this legal power may be indirectly exercised. (1981, c. 764, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1030, s. 38.)