North Carolina General Statutes 14-113.9. Financial transaction card theft
(a) A person is guilty of financial transaction card theft when the person does any of the following:
(1) Takes, obtains, or withholds a financial transaction card from the person, possession, custody, or control of another without the cardholder‘s consent and with the intent to use it; or who, with knowledge that it has been so taken, obtained, or withheld, receives the financial transaction card with intent to use it or to sell it, or to transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder.