North Carolina General Statutes 14-159.13. Second degree trespass
(a) Offense. – A person commits the offense of second degree trespass if, without authorization, the person enters or remains on any of the following:
(1) On premises of another after the person has been notified not to enter or remain there by the owner, by a person in charge of the premises, by a lawful occupant, or by another authorized person.
Attorney's Note
Under the N.C. Gen. Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 2 misdemeanor | up to 60 days | up to $1,000 |
Class 3 misdemeanor | up to 20 days | up to $200 |
(2) On premises that are posted, in a manner reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders, with notice not to enter the premises.
(3) On the curtilage of a dwelling of another between the hours of midnight and 6:00 A.M.
(b) Penalties. – A violation of subdivision (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section is a Class 3 misdemeanor. A violation of subdivision (a)(3) of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor. (1987, c. 700, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 102; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2023-85, s. 1.)