North Carolina General Statutes 14-34.6. Assault or affray on a firefighter, an emergency medical technician, medical responder, and hospital personnel
(a) A person is guilty of a Class I felony if the person commits an assault or affray causing physical injury on any of the following persons who are discharging or attempting to discharge their official duties:
(1) An emergency medical technician or other emergency health care provider.
Attorney's Note
Under the N.C. Gen. Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class E felony | between 15 and 63 months | |
Class G felony | between 8 and 31 months | |
Class I felony | between 3 and 12 months |