North Carolina General Statutes 143-136. (Effective until January 1, 2025) Building Code Council created; membership, committees
(a) Creation; Membership; Terms. – There is hereby created a Building Code Council, which shall be composed of 17 members appointed by the Governor, consisting of the following:
(1) Two licensed architects.