North Carolina General Statutes 143-143.12. Bond required
(a) A person licensed as a manufactured home salesperson shall not be required to furnish a bond, but each applicant approved by the Board for license as a manufacturer, dealer, or set-up contractor shall furnish a corporate surety bond, cash bond or fixed value equivalent in the following amounts:
(1) For a manufacturer, two thousand dollars ($2,000) per manufactured home manufactured in the prior license year, up to a maximum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000). When no manufactured homes were produced in the prior year, the amount required shall be based on the estimated number of manufactured homes to be produced during the current year.