North Carolina General Statutes 143-145. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Act. – The National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. § 5401, et seq., federal regulations adopted under the Act, and any laws enacted by the United States Congress that supersede or supplement the Act.
(2) Commissioner. – The Commissioner of Insurance of the State of North Carolina or an authorized designee of the Commissioner.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 1999-393, s. 2.
(4) HUD. – The United States Department of Housing and Urban Development or any successor agency.
(5) Inspection department. – A North Carolina city or county building inspection department authorized by Chapter 160A or Chapter 153A of the N.C. Gen. Stat..
(6) Label. – The form of certification required by HUD to be permanently affixed to each transportable section of each manufactured home manufactured for sale to a purchaser in the United States to indicate that the manufactured home conforms to all applicable federal construction and safety standards.
(7) Manufactured home. – A structure, transportable in one or more sections, which in the traveling mode is eight body feet or more in width, or 40 body feet or more in length, or, when erected on site, is 320 or more square feet; and which is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling, with or without permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities, including the plumbing, heating, air conditioning and electrical systems contained therein. “Manufactured home” includes any structure that meets all of the requirements of this subsection except the size requirements and with respect to which the manufacturer voluntarily files a certification required by the Secretary of HUD and complies with the standards established under the Act.
For manufactured homes built before June 15, 1976, “manufactured home” means a portable manufactured housing unit designed for transportation on its own chassis and placement on a temporary or semipermanent foundation having a measurement of over 32 feet in length and over eight feet in width. “Manufactured home” also means a double-wide manufactured home, which is two or more portable manufactured housing units designed for transportation on their own chassis that connect on site for placement on a temporary or semipermanent foundation having a measurement of over 32 feet in length and over eight feet in width.
(8) Repealed by Session Laws 1999-393, s. 2. (1969, c. 961, s. 2; 1971, c. 1172, s. 1; 1985, c. 487, s. 7; 1987, c. 429, ss. 10, 19; 1999-393, s. 2.)