North Carolina General Statutes 143-166.60. Separate insurance benefits plan for law-enforcement officers
(a) A Separate Insurance Benefits Plan, hereinafter called the “Plan”, is to be an employee welfare benefit plan, established for the benefit of (i) all law enforcement officers, as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-1(11c) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-21(11d) employed by the State and local governments and (ii) all former law-enforcement officers previously employed by the State and local governments, who had 20 or more years of service as an officer or are in receipt of a disability retirement allowance from any State-administered retirement system or are in receipt of a benefit from the Disability Income Plan of North Carolina, who shall be participants.
(b) The Boards of Trustees of the Teachers’ and State Employees’ Retirement System and the Local Governmental Employees’ Retirement System shall jointly administer the Plan and shall, under the terms and conditions otherwise appearing in this Article, provide Plan benefits either (i) by establishing a separate trust fund or, (ii) by causing the Plan to affiliate with a master trust, the North Carolina Teachers’ and State Employees’ Benefits Trust, providing the same benefits for participants. Employer and non-employer contributions to the Benefit Trust and earnings on those contributions are irrevocable. The assets of the Benefit Trust are dedicated to providing benefits to participants, surviving spouses, participants’ estates, and persons named by the participant to receive the benefit. The assets of the Benefit Trust are not subject to the claims of creditors of the employees and non-employees making contributions to the Benefit Trust, are not subject to the claims of any creditors of the Benefit Trust’s trustees and administrators, and are not subject to the claims of creditors of participants. Benefit Trust assets may be used for reasonable expenses to administer benefits provided by the Fund as approved by the Board of Trustees.
(c) The initial assets of the Plan are the assets of the former Separate Benefit Plan established under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-166.04 as it existed prior to January 1, 1986, which shall be transferred to the Plan on January 1, 1986. The Plan shall be separate and apart from any retirement systems or plans.
(d) The Boards of Trustees shall promulgate rules and regulations as are necessary to establish benefits under the Plan, within the availability of funds, to provide:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 2020-48, s. 5.1, effective June 26, 2020.