North Carolina General Statutes 143-293. Appeals to Court of Appeals
Either the claimant or the State may, within 30 days after receipt of the decision and order of the full Commission, to be sent by registered, certified, or electronic mail, but not thereafter, appeal from the decision of the Commission to the Court of Appeals. Such appeal shall be for errors of law only under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil actions, and the findings of fact of the Commission shall be conclusive if there is any competent evidence to support them. The appellant shall cause to be prepared a statement of the case as required by the rules of the Court of Appeals. A copy of this statement shall be served on the respondent within 45 days from the entry of the appeal taken; within 20 days after such service, the respondent shall return the copy with the respondent’s approval or specified amendments endorsed or attached; if the case be approved by the respondent, it shall be filed with the clerk of the Court of Appeals as a part of the record; if not returned with objections within the time prescribed, it shall be deemed approved. The chair of the Industrial Commission shall have the power, in the exercise of the chair’s discretion, to enlarge the time in which to serve statement of case on appeal and exceptions thereto or counterstatement of case.
If the case on appeal is returned by the respondent with objections as prescribed, or if a countercase is served on appellant, the appellant shall immediately request the chair of the Industrial Commission to fix a time and place for settling the case. If the appellant delays longer than 15 days after the respondent serves the countercase or exceptions to request the chair to settle the case on appeal, and delays for such period to mail, as provided in this section, the case and countercase or exceptions to the chair, then the exceptions filed by the respondent shall be allowed; or the countercase served shall constitute the case on appeal; but the time may be extended by agreement of counsel.
The chair shall forthwith notify the attorneys of the parties to appear before the chair for that purpose at a certain time and place, which time shall not be more than 20 days from the receipt of the request. At the time and place stated, the chair of the Industrial Commission or the chair’s designee shall settle and sign the case and deliver a copy to the attorneys of each party. The appellant shall within five days thereafter file it with the clerk of the Court of Appeals, and if the appellant fails to do so the respondent may file the respondent’s copy.
No appeal bond or supersedeas bond shall be required of State departments or agencies. (1951, c. 1059, s. 3; 1967, c. 655, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1087, s. 4; 2020-78, s. 16.1(a).)