North Carolina General Statutes 143-64.15. Life-cycle cost analysis
(a) A life-cycle cost analysis shall be commenced at the schematic design phase of the construction or renovation project, shall be updated or amended as needed at the design development phase, and shall be updated or amended again as needed at the construction document phase. A life-cycle cost analysis shall include, but not be limited to, all of the following elements:
(1) The coordination, orientation, and positioning of the facility on its physical site.