North Carolina General Statutes 143B-1293. North Carolina Veterans Home Trust Fund
(a) Establishment. – A trust fund shall be established in the State treasury, for the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs, to be known as the North Carolina Veterans Home Trust Fund.
(b) Composition. – The trust fund shall consist of all funds and monies received by the Veterans’ Affairs Commission or the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs from the United States, any federal agency or institution, and any other source, whether as a grant, appropriation, gift, contribution, devise, or individual reimbursement, for the care and support of veterans who have been admitted to a State veterans home.
(c) Use of Fund. – The trust fund created in subsection (a) of this section shall be used by the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs to do the following:
(1) To pay for the care of veterans in said State veterans homes;