North Carolina General Statutes 143C-6-21. Payments to nonprofits
Except as otherwise provided by law, an annual appropriation of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or less to or for the use of a nonprofit corporation may be made in a single annual payment, in the discretion of the Director of the Budget. An annual appropriation of more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) to or for the use of a nonprofit corporation shall be made in quarterly or monthly payments, in the discretion of the Director of the Budget. (2006-203, s. 3; 2013-360, s. 6.12(o).)