North Carolina General Statutes 150B-21.17. North Carolina Register
(a) Content. – The Codifier of Rules must publish the North Carolina Register. The North Carolina Register must be published at least two times a month and must contain the following:
(1) Temporary rules entered in the North Carolina Administrative Code.