North Carolina General Statutes 157-15. Form and sale of bonds
The bonds of the authority shall be authorized by its resolution and shall be issued in one or more series and shall bear such date or dates, mature at such time or times, not exceeding 60 years from their respective dates, bear interest at such rate or rates, be in such denominations (which may be made interchangeable), be in such form, either coupon or registered, carry such registration privileges, be executed in such manner, be payable in such medium of payment, at such place or places, and be subject to such terms of redemption (with or without premium) as such resolution or its trust indenture or mortgage may provide.
The bonds may be sold at public or private sale; provided, however, that no public sale shall be held unless notice thereof is published once at least 10 days prior to such sale in a newspaper having a general circulation in the city in which the authority is located and in a financial newspaper published in the City of New York, New York, or in the City of Chicago, Illinois. The bonds may be sold at such price or prices as the authority shall determine.
Pending the authorization, preparation, execution or delivery of definitive bonds, the authority may issue interim certificates, or other temporary obligations, to the purchaser of such bonds. Such interim certificates, or other temporary obligations, shall be in such form, contain such terms, conditions and provisions, bear such date or dates, and evidence such agreements relating to their discharge or payment or the delivery of definitive bonds as the authority may by resolution, trust indenture or mortgage determine.
In case any of the officers whose signatures appear on any bonds or coupons shall cease to be such officers before the delivery of such bonds, such signatures shall, nevertheless, be valid and sufficient for all purposes, the same as if they had remained in office until such delivery.
The authority shall have power out of any funds available therefor to purchase any bonds issued by it at a price not more than the principal amount thereof and the accrued interest; provided, however, that bonds payable exclusively from the revenues of a designated project or projects shall be purchased out of any such revenues available therefor. All funds so purchased shall be cancelled. This paragraph shall not apply to the redemption of bonds.
Any provision of any law to the contrary notwithstanding, any bonds, interim certificates, or other obligations issued pursuant to this Article shall be fully negotiable. (1935, c. 456, s. 15; 1971, c. 87, s. 1; 1977, c. 784, s. 2.)