North Carolina General Statutes 159-132. State Treasurer to deliver bonds and remit proceeds
When the bonds are executed, they shall be delivered to the State Treasurer who shall deliver them to the order of the purchaser and collect the purchase price or proceeds. The Treasurer shall then pay from the proceeds any notes issued in anticipation of the sale of the bonds, deduct from the proceeds the Commission‘s expense in connection with the issue, and remit the net proceeds to the official depository of the unit after assurance that the deposit will be adequately secured as required by law. The proceeds of funding or refunding bonds may be deposited at the place of payment of the indebtedness to be refunded or funded for use solely in the payment of such indebtedness. The proceeds of revenue bonds shall be remitted to the trustee or other depository specified in the trust agreement or resolution securing them. Unless otherwise provided in the trust agreement or resolution securing the debt instruments, the proceeds of project development financing debt instruments shall be remitted in the manner provided by this section for the remission of the proceeds of general obligation bonds. (1931, c. 60, s. 25; 1935, c. 356, s. 2; 1971, c. 780, s. 1; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1276, s. 8; 2003-403, s. 11.)