North Carolina General Statutes 15A-143. Attorney making general entry obligated to represent defendant at all subsequent stages
An attorney who enters a criminal proceeding without limiting the extent of his representation pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-141(3) undertakes to represent the defendant for whom the entry is made at all subsequent stages of the case until entry of final judgment, at the trial stage. An attorney who appears for a limited purpose under the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-141(3) undertakes to represent the defendant only for that purpose and is deemed to have withdrawn from the proceedings, without the need for permission of the court, when that purpose is fulfilled. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1977, c. 1117.)