North Carolina General Statutes 15A-211. Electronic recording of interrogations
(a) Purpose. – The purpose of this Article is to require the creation of an electronic record of an entire custodial interrogation in order to eliminate disputes about interrogations, thereby improving prosecution of the guilty while affording protection to the innocent and increasing court efficiency and confidence.
(b) Application. – The provisions of this Article shall apply to all custodial interrogations of juveniles in criminal investigations conducted at any place of detention. The provisions of this Article shall also apply to any custodial interrogation of any person in a felony criminal investigation conducted at any place of detention.
(c) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Electronic recording. – An audio recording that is an authentic, accurate, unaltered record; or a visual recording that is an authentic, accurate, unaltered record. A visual and audio recording shall be simultaneously produced whenever reasonably feasible, provided that a defendant may not raise this as grounds for suppression of evidence.
(2) In its entirety. – An uninterrupted record that begins at the start of the custodial interrogation, including a law enforcement officer’s advice to the person in custody of that person’s constitutional rights, and ends when the custodial interrogation has completely finished. If the record is a visual recording of a custodial interrogation, the camera recording the custodial interrogation must be placed so that the camera films both the interrogator and the suspect. Brief periods of recess, upon request by the person in custody or the law enforcement officer, do not constitute an “interruption” of the record. The record will reflect all starting and ending times and dates, including the starting time and date of the recess and the resumption of the interrogation.
(3) Place of detention. – A jail, police or sheriff’s station, correctional or detention facility, holding facility for prisoners, or other facility where persons are held in custody in connection with criminal charges.
(d) Electronic Recording of Interrogations Required. – Any law enforcement officer conducting a custodial interrogation, in a place of detention, of (i) a juvenile involved in a criminal investigation or (ii) any person involved in a felony criminal investigation shall make an electronic recording of the custodial interrogation in its entirety.
* * *