North Carolina General Statutes 15A-285. Non-law-enforcement actions when urgently necessary
When an officer reasonably believes that doing so is urgently necessary to save life, prevent serious bodily harm, or avert or control public catastrophe, the officer may take one or more of the following actions:
(1) Enter buildings, vehicles, and other premises.