North Carolina General Statutes 15A-534.3. Detention for communicable diseases
If a judicial official conducting an initial appearance or first appearance hearing finds probable cause that an individual had a nonsexual exposure to the defendant in a manner that poses a significant risk of transmission of the AIDS virus or Hepatitis B by such defendant, the judicial official shall order the defendant to be detained for a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 24 hours, for investigation by public health officials and for testing for AIDS virus infection and Hepatitis B infection if required by public health officials pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-144 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-148 (1989, c. 499, s. 1; 2009-501, s. 1.)