North Carolina General Statutes 15A-543. Penalties for failure to appear
(a) In addition to forfeiture imposed under Part 2 of this Article, any person released pursuant to this Article who willfully fails to appear before any court or judicial official as required is subject to the criminal penalties set out in this section.
(b) A violation of this section is a Class I felony if:
(1) The violator was released in connection with a felony charge against him; or
Attorney's Note
Under the N.C. Gen. Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class I felony | between 3 and 12 months | |
Class 2 misdemeanor | up to 60 days | up to $1,000 |
(2) The violator was released under the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-536
(c) If, except as provided in subsection (b) above, a violator was released in connection with a misdemeanor charge against him, a violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1983, c. 294, s. 4; 1993, c. 539, s. 301; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 16; c. 24, s. 14(c); 2000-133, s. 3.)