North Carolina General Statutes 15A-957. Motion for change of venue
If, upon motion of the defendant, the court determines that there exists in the county in which the prosecution is pending so great a prejudice against the defendant that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial, the court must either:
(1) Transfer the proceeding to another county in the prosecutorial district as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-60 or to another county in an adjoining prosecutorial district as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-60, or