North Carolina General Statutes 15B-14. Effect of prosecution or conviction of offender
(a) An award of compensation may be approved whether or not any person is prosecuted or convicted for committing the conduct that is the basis of the award. Proof of conviction of a person whose conduct gave rise to a claim is conclusive evidence that the crime was committed, unless an application for rehearing, an appeal of the conviction, or a writ of certiorari is pending, or a rehearing or new trial has been ordered.
(b) Upon a request of the Attorney General, the proceedings in a claim for an award of compensation shall be suspended pending disposition of a criminal prosecution that has been commenced or is imminent.
(c) In making an award, any specific statement of loss to a victim that a trial court has included in its judgment in the case may be considered. (1983, c. 832, s. 1; 1987, c. 819, s. 24; 1991, c. 301, s. 1; 2004-159, s. 1; 2011-267, s. 4.)