North Carolina General Statutes 163-182.16. Governor to issue commissions for certain offices
The Secretary of State shall send a notice to the Governor that a certificate of election has been issued for any of the following offices, and upon receiving the notice, the Governor shall provide to each such elected official a commission attesting to that person’s election or retention:
(1) Members of the United States House of Representatives.