North Carolina General Statutes 168-9. Right to housing
Each person with a disability who is a citizen shall have the same right as any other citizen to live and reside in residential communities, homes, and group homes, and no person or group of persons, including governmental bodies or political subdivisions of the State, shall be permitted, or have the authority, to prevent any person with a disability who is a citizen from living and residing in residential communities, homes, and group homes on the same basis and conditions as any other citizen. Nothing herein shall be construed to conflict with provisions of Chapter 122C of the N.C. Gen. Stat.. (1975, c. 635; 1985, c. 589, s. 61; 2005-450, s. 1.)