North Carolina General Statutes 24-16. Itemized closing statements
Any person, copartnership, association, trust, corporation, or any other legal entity making on its own behalf, or as agent, broker or in other representative capacity on behalf of any other person, copartnership, association, trust, corporation or any other legal entity, a loan or real property financing transaction within the regulatory authority of this Article, at the time of the closing shall furnish the debtor or borrower or grantor in the mortgage, deed of trust or any other security instrument, in addition to the disclosures required by federal law known as “Truth in Lending,” a complete and itemized closing statement which shall show all disbursements of the loan proceeds and which shall total the principal amount of the loan or security transaction, and the said closing statement shall be signed by the lending agency or a representative of the lending agency, or a responsible officer in its behalf and a completed and signed additional copy retained in the files of the lending agency involved and available at all reasonable times to the borrower, the borrower’s successor in interest to the security real property, or the authorized agent of the borrower or the borrower’s successor, until such time as the security instrument shall be satisfied in full. Such closing statement shall contain the following language printed in a conspicuous manner:
“This loan is one regulated by the provisions of Chapter 24, Article 2 of the General Statutes of North Carolina entitled ‘Loans Secured by Secondary or Junior Mortgages’.” (1971, c. 1229, s. 2.)