North Carolina General Statutes 25-2-314. Implied warranty: Merchantability; usage of trade
(1) Unless excluded or modified (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and