North Carolina General Statutes 25-9-311. Perfection of security interests in property subject to certain statutes, regulations, and treaties
(a) Security interest subject to other law. – Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this section, the filing of a financing statement is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to:
(1) A statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States whose requirements for a security interest’s obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the property preempt N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-310(a);