North Carolina General Statutes 32C-1-116. Judicial relief
(a) The clerks of superior court of this State shall have original jurisdiction of proceedings under this Chapter. Except as provided in subdivision (4) of this subsection, the clerk of superior court’s jurisdiction is exclusive. The following proceedings are included:
(1) To compel an accounting by the agent, including the power to compel the production of evidence substantiating any expenditure made by the agent from the principal’s assets.