North Carolina General Statutes 40A-4. No prior purchase offer necessary
The power to acquire property by condemnation shall not depend on any prior effort to acquire the same property by gift or purchase, nor shall the power to negotiate for the gift or purchase of property be impaired by initiation of condemnation proceedings. A potential condemnor who seeks to acquire property by gift or purchase shall give the owner written notice of the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-6 (1981, c. 919, s. 1; 1997-270, s. 4.)