North Carolina General Statutes 45-102. Pre-foreclosure notice for home loans
At least 45 days prior to the filing of a notice of hearing in a foreclosure proceeding on a primary residence, mortgage servicers of home loans shall send written notice by mail to the last known address of the borrower to inform the borrower of the availability of resources to avoid foreclosure, including:
(1) An itemization of all past due amounts causing the loan to be in default.