North Carolina General Statutes 45-21.15. Trustee’s fees
(a) When a sale has been held, the trustee is entitled to such compensation, if any, as is stipulated in the instrument.
(b) When no sale has actually been held, compensation for a trustee’s services is determined as follows:
(1) If no compensation for the trustee’s services in holding a sale is provided for in the instrument, the trustee is not entitled to any compensation;