North Carolina General Statutes 46A-52. Partition where cotenants unknown or title disputed
(a) If there are any cotenants whose names are not known or whose title is in dispute, the shares of those cotenants shall be apportioned together as one parcel.
(b) In any partition proceeding, if two or more cotenants appear as respondents claiming the same undivided interest in the real property to be partitioned, or if any part of the undivided interest claimed by the petitioner is disputed by any respondent, it shall not be necessary to decide on their respective claims before the court orders an actual partition or partition sale of the property. The controversy between the contesting parties may be afterwards decided either in the same or an independent proceeding. (1868-9, c. 122, s. 3; Code, s. 1894; 1887, c. 284, ss. 2, 4; Rev., ss. 2491, 2511; C.S., s. 3225; 1937, c. 98; 2020-23, ss. 2(p), 3.)