North Carolina General Statutes 47C-2-107. Allocation of common element, interests, votes, and common expense liabilities
(a) The declaration shall allocate a fraction or percentage of undivided interests in the common elements and in the common expenses of the association and a portion of the votes in the association to each unit and state the formulas used to establish those allocations. Those allocations may not discriminate in favor of units owned by the declarant.
(b) If units may be added to or withdrawn from the condominium, the declaration must state the formulas to be used to reallocate the allocated interests among all units included in the condominium after the addition or withdrawal.
(c) The declaration may provide: (i) that different allocations of votes shall be made to the units on particular matters specified in the declaration; (ii) for cumulative voting only for the purpose of electing members of the executive board; and (iii) for class voting on specified issues affecting the class if necessary to protect valid interests of the class. A declarant may not utilize cumulative or class voting for the purpose of evading any limitation imposed on declarants by this chapter nor may units constitute a class because they are owned by a declarant.
(d) Except for minor variations due to rounding, the sum of the undivided interests in the common elements and common expense liabilities allocated at any time to all the units must each equal one if stated as fractions or one hundred percent (100%) if stated as percentages. If the declaration allocates to each of the units a fraction or percentage of ownership of the common elements that results in an actual total of such fractions or percentages that is greater or less than the actual whole of such ownership, each unit’s ownership of the common elements shall be automatically reallocated so that each unit is allocated the same fraction or percentage of ownership of the actual whole as that unit had of the actual total that was greater or less than the actual whole. The declarant or the association shall file an amendment to the declaration reflecting such reallocation which amendment need not be executed by any other party.
(e) The common elements are not subject to partition, and any purported conveyance, encumbrance, judicial sale, or other voluntary or involuntary transfer of an undivided interest in the common elements made without the unit to which that interest is allocated is void. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 877, s. 1.)