North Carolina General Statutes 47F-3-103. Executive board members and officers
(a) Except as provided in the declaration, in the bylaws, in subsection (b) of this section, or in other provisions of this Chapter, the executive board may act in all instances on behalf of the association. In the performance of their duties, officers and members of the executive board shall discharge their duties in good faith. Officers shall act according to the standards for officers of a nonprofit corporation set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55A-8-42, and members shall act according to the standards for directors of a nonprofit corporation set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55A-8-30.
(b) The executive board may not act unilaterally on behalf of the association to amend the declaration (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-2-117), to terminate the planned community (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-2-118), or to elect members of the executive board or determine the qualifications, powers and duties, or terms of office of executive board members (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-103(e)), but the executive board may unilaterally fill vacancies in its membership for the unexpired portion of any term. Notwithstanding any provision of the declaration or bylaws to the contrary, the lot owners, by a majority vote of all persons present and entitled to vote at any meeting of the lot owners at which a quorum is present, may remove any member of the executive board with or without cause, other than a member appointed by the declarant.
(c) Within 30 days after adoption of any proposed budget for the planned community, the executive board shall provide to all the lot owners a summary of the budget and a notice of the meeting to consider ratification of the budget, including a statement that the budget may be ratified without a quorum. The executive board shall set a date for a meeting of the lot owners to consider ratification of the budget, such meeting to be held not less than 10 nor more than 60 days after mailing of the summary and notice. There shall be no requirement that a quorum be present at the meeting. The budget is ratified unless at that meeting a majority of all the lot owners in the association or any larger vote specified in the declaration rejects the budget. In the event the proposed budget is rejected, the periodic budget last ratified by the lot owners shall be continued until such time as the lot owners ratify a subsequent budget proposed by the executive board.
(d) The declaration may provide for a period of declarant control of the association, during which period a declarant, or persons designated by the declarant, may appoint and remove the officers and members of the executive board.
(e) Not later than the termination of any period of declarant control, the lot owners shall elect an executive board of at least three members, at least a majority of whom shall be lot owners. The executive board shall elect the officers. The executive board members and officers shall take office upon election.
(f) The association shall publish the names and addresses of all officers and board members of the association within 30 days of their election. (1998-199, s. 1; 2005-422, ss. 2, 3.)