North Carolina General Statutes 49A-1. Status of child born as a result of artificial insemination
Any child or children born as the result of heterologous artificial insemination shall be considered at law in all respects the same as a naturally conceived legitimate child of the husband and wife requesting and consenting in writing to the use of such technique. (1971, c. 260.)