North Carolina General Statutes 50-16.4. Counsel fees in actions for alimony, postseparation support
At any time that a dependent spouse would be entitled to alimony pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A, or postseparation support pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.2A, the court may, upon application of such spouse, enter an order for reasonable counsel fees, to be paid and secured by the supporting spouse in the same manner as alimony. (1967, c. 1152, s. 2; 1995, c. 319, s. 3; 2010-14, s. 1.)