North Carolina General Statutes 50A-202. Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
(a) Except as otherwise provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204, a court of this State which has made a child-custody determination consistent with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 or N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1) A court of this State determines that neither the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not have a significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this State concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or