North Carolina General Statutes 50C-8. Duration; extension of orders
(a) A temporary civil no-contact order shall be effective for not more than 10 days as the court fixes, unless within the time so fixed the temporary civil no-contact order, for good cause shown, is extended for a like period or a longer period if the respondent consents. The reasons for the extension shall be stated in the temporary order. If a temporary ex parte civil no-contact order:
(1) Is granted without notice and a motion for a permanent civil no-contact order is made, it shall be set down for hearing within 10 days from the date of the motion.
(2) Is denied, the trial on the plaintiff‘s motion for a civil no-contact order shall be set for hearing within 30 days from the date of the denial.
When the motion for a permanent civil no-contact order comes on for hearing, the complainant may proceed with a motion for a permanent civil no-contact order, and, if the complainant fails to do so, the judge shall dissolve the temporary civil no-contact order. On two days’ notice to the complainant or on such shorter notice to that party as the judge may prescribe, the respondent may appear and move its dissolution or modification. In that event the judge shall proceed to hear and determine such motion as expeditiously as the ends of justice require.
(b) A permanent civil no-contact order shall be effective for a fixed period of time not to exceed one year.
(c) Any order may be extended one or more times, as required, provided that the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-6 or N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-7, as appropriate, are satisfied. The court may renew an order, including an order that previously has been renewed, upon a motion by the complainant filed before the expiration of the current order. The court may renew the order for good cause. The commission of an act of unlawful conduct by the respondent after entry of the current order is not required for an order to be renewed. If the motion for extension is uncontested and the complainant seeks no modification of the order, the order may be extended if the complainant’s motion or affidavit states that there has been no material change in relevant circumstances since entry of the order and states the reason for the requested extension. Extensions may be granted only in open court and not under the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-6(d).
(d) Any civil no-contact order expiring on a day the court is not open for business shall expire at the close of the next court business day. (2004-194, s. 1; 2006-264, s. 41; 2013-390, s. 4.)