North Carolina General Statutes 52C-3-303. Application of law of this State
Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, a responding tribunal of this State shall:
(1) Apply the procedural and substantive law generally applicable to similar proceedings originating in this State and may exercise all powers and provide all remedies available in those proceedings; and