North Carolina General Statutes 53-172. Conduct of other business in same office
(a) No licensee shall conduct the business of making loans under this Article within any office, suite, room, or place of business in which any other business is solicited or transacted.
Installment paper dealers as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-83, the collection by a licensee of loans legally made in North Carolina, including loans made under Chapter 24 or Chapter 25A of the N.C. Gen. Stat., or legally made in another state by another government-regulated lender or lending agency, and the collection by a licensee of claims of, payments to, or payments for an insurance company licensed in North Carolina and arising in any way from a nonfiling or nonrecording insurance policy approved by the Commissioner of Insurance are not considered as being any other business within the meaning of this section.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the Commissioner may authorize in writing the solicitation and transaction of other business in any office, suite, room, or place of business in which a licensee is conducting the business of making loans if the Commissioner determines that the other business would not be contrary to the best interests of the borrowing public.
(c) The Commissioner may require, consistent with the provisions of 12 C.F.R. part 226 (Regulation Z) of the federal Truth in Lending Act, the other business authorized under subsection (b) of this section to do both of the following:
(1) Disclose the cost of consumer credit of goods and services sold.