North Carolina General Statutes 53-177. Fees
(a) Recording Fees. – The licensee may collect from the borrower the amount of any fees necessary to file or record its security interest with any public official or agency of a county or the State as may be required pursuant to Article 9 of Chapter 25 of the N.C. Gen. Stat. or N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-58 through N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-58.8 Upon full disclosure to the borrower on how the fees will be applied, the fees may either (i) be paid by the licensee to the public official or agency of the county or State or (ii) in lieu of recording or filing, applied by the licensee to purchase nonfiling or nonrecording insurance on the instrument securing the loan; however, the amount collected by the licensee from the borrower for the purchase of a nonfiling or nonrecording insurance policy shall be the premium amount for the insurance as fixed by the Commissioner of Insurance. The premium shall be at least one dollar ($1.00) less than the cost of recording or filing a security interest. A licensee shall not collect or permit to be collected any notary fee in connection with any loan made under this Article, nor shall a licensee collect any fee from the borrower for the cost of releasing a security interest except the fee as actually paid to any public official or agency of the county or State for this purpose.
(b) Late Payment Fees. –
(1) A licensee may charge a late payment fee for any payment that remains past due for 10 days or more after the due date.