North Carolina General Statutes 54B-152. Real property encumbrances
(a) Real property is deemed unencumbered within the meaning of this Chapter unless the security instrument thereon establishes a first lien upon such real property or interest therein.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of the immediately preceding subsection, real property is not deemed encumbered within the meaning of this Chapter merely by reason of the existence of:
(1) An instrument reserving a right-of-way, sewer rights, or rights in wells; or