North Carolina General Statutes 58-2-40. Powers and duties of Commissioner
The Commissioner shall:
(1) See that all laws of this State that the Commissioner is responsible for administering and the provisions of this Chapter are faithfully executed; and to that end the Commissioner is authorized to adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 150B of the N.C. Gen. Stat., in order to enforce, carry out and make effective the provisions of those laws. The Commissioner is also authorized to adopt such further rules not contrary to those laws that will prevent persons subject to the Commissioner’s regulatory authority from engaging in practices injurious to the public.