North Carolina General Statutes 58-31-40. Commissioner to inspect State property
(a) The Commissioner shall, as often as is required in the fire code adopted by the North Carolina Building Code Council or more often if the Commissioner considers it necessary, visit, inspect, and thoroughly examine every State property to analyze and determine its protection from fire, including the property’s occupants or contents. The Commissioner shall notify in writing the agency or official in charge of the property of any defect noted by the Commissioner or any improvement considered by the Commissioner to be necessary, and a copy of that notice shall be forwarded by the Commissioner to the Department of Administration.
(b) No agency or person authorized or directed by law to select a plan or erect a building comprising 20,000 square feet or more for the use of any county, city, or school district shall receive and approve of the plan until it is submitted to and approved by the Commissioner as to the safety of the proposed building from fire, including the property’s occupants or contents.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2009-474, s. 1, effective October 1, 2009. (1901, c. 710, ss. 1, 2; 1903, c. 771, s. 3; Rev., s. 4829; 1909, c. 880; 1919, c. 186, s. 3; C.S., s. 6453; 2000-122, s. 10; 2001-487, s. 19; 2001-496, s. 11.1; 2007-303, s. 1; 2009-474, s. 1; 2012-161, s. 2.)