North Carolina General Statutes 58-50-131. Premium rates for health benefit plans; approval authority; hearing
(a) No schedule of premium rates for coverage for a health benefit plan subject to this act, or any amendment to the schedule, shall be used in conjunction with any such health benefit plan until a copy of the schedule of premium rates or premium rate amendment has been filed with and approved by the Commissioner. Any schedule of premium rates or premium rate amendment filed under this section shall be established in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-50-130(b). The schedule of premium rates shall not be excessive, unjustified, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory and shall exhibit a reasonable relationship to the benefits provided by the contract of insurance. Each filing shall include a certification by an actuary who is a member of the American Academy of Actuaries and qualified to provide such certifications as described in the U.S. Qualifications Standards promulgated by the American Academy of Actuaries pursuant to its Code of Professional Conduct.
(b) The Commissioner shall approve or disapprove a schedule of premium rates within 60 days of receipt of a complete filing. It shall be unlawful to use a schedule of premium rates until approved. If the Commissioner disapproves the filing, the Commissioner shall notify the filer, shall specify the reasons for disapproval, and shall provide an opportunity for refiling.
(c) The Commissioner shall adopt rules as necessary or proper (i) to prevent the federal preemption of health insurance regulation in the State, (ii) to implement the provisions of this section, and (iii) to establish minimum standards for loss ratios of policies subject to this section in accordance with accepted actuarial principles and practices to assure that the benefits are reasonable in relation to the premium charged. The Commissioner shall adopt rules to require the submission of supporting data and any information that the Commissioner considers necessary or proper to determine whether the filed schedule of premium rates meets the standards set forth in this section. (2011-196, s. 4; 2013-199, s. 9.)