North Carolina General Statutes 62-158. Natural gas expansion
(a) In order to facilitate the construction of facilities in and the extension of natural gas service to unserved areas, the Commission may, after a hearing, order a natural gas local distribution company to create a special natural gas expansion fund to be used by that company to construct natural gas facilities in areas within the company’s franchised territory that otherwise would not be feasible for the company to construct. The fund shall be supervised and administered by the Commission. Any applicable taxes shall be paid out of the fund.
(b) Sources of funding for a natural gas local distribution company’s expansion fund may, pursuant to the order of the Commission, after hearing, include:
(1) Refunds to a local distribution company from the company’s suppliers of natural gas and transportation services pursuant to refund orders or requirements of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission;